Development of Evaluation System for Seakeeping Performance of Ships in Ship Design.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Ryusuke  University of Osaka Prefecture, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30081392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Mitsuo  University of Osaka Prefecture, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00145814)
TAGUCHI Katashi  University of Osaka Prefecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40081385)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSeakeeping performance / Initial design / Man-machine system / Human performance / Ride quality / Performance degradation / 性能保証 / シーマージン / 耐航性能 / 安全性 / 操船性 / 経済性 / 使命(達成度) / 作業性 / 耐航性能評価基準
Research Abstract
Study on the evaluation of seakeeping performance of ships has been carried out. The results of study are described in the references. Some of the important results and view are summarized as follows: (1) The algorithm of the system developed for evaluating the seakeeping performance of ships in a seaway is a reasonable one and gives satisfactory results. (2) In order to evaluate the seakeeping performance of ship system, it is necessary to investigate the performance degradation of subsystems onboard more accurately. (3) Ships are typical man-machine systems, so that it is very important and necessary to have accurete understandings about thr human performance such as crew's workability, ride-quality of passengers. (4) The seamargih, the design allowance for ship performance degradation in a seaway, should be estimated and evaluated more rigorously, so that the performance of ships are able to be assured at any time after delivery.