疲れ試験データベースの作成と疲労許容応力度の評価
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kentaro  Faculty of Eng. Nagoya Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50109310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Yoichi  Faculty of Eng. Chubu Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00022955)
SHIMADA Shizuo  Faculty of Eng. Nagoya Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90023035)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsData base / Fatigue test / Welded joint / Allowable stress / 疲労設計 / 疲れ試験
Research Abstract
A fatigue test data base of welded joints and base metals was established for statistical evaluation and for proposal of allowable stresses for fatigue design. The fatigue test data base and retrieval and utitlty programs were made on a personal computer for the convenience to the users. The fatigue test data, both domestic and foreign, were collected and stored in the data base, and the number of the data becomes about 6500.
The data base is used to calibrate the new JSSC fatigue design recommendation, which is under reviewed, and it is found that the present data base system can be used efficiently for such purposes. However, it was also found that although the number of data such as the butt welded joints and fillet welded joints was large, there were still lack of data for specific joints, which appear offen in the welded structures. It may be needed to generate such a data and stored in the data base.
it was also felt that it was very important to exchange the data internationally, so that the data base could be double or triple in size.