Hubrid Experiments on Allowable Earthquake Energy Partioning of Hysteretic Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IEMURA Hirokazu  Associate Professor of Dept. of Civil Engineering Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (10026362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUNO Kazuyuki  Research Associate of Dept. of Civil Engineering Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (90168328)
NODA Shigeru  Research Associate of Dept. of Civil Engineering Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (80135532)
WATANABE Eiichi  Professor of Dept. of Civil Engineering Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (30026174)
YAMADA Yoshikazu  Professor Of Dept. of Civil Engineering Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (60025856)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsearthquake energy / inelastic response / failure criteria / energy partioning / earthquake resistant design / hybrid experiments / 鉄筋コンクリート / 耐震設計法 / 弾塑性地震応答・入力エネルギー / エネルギー分担率
Research Abstract
In the first part of this project, earthquake imput energy is defined as the total of applied earthquake imput energy to all messes in a structure. This energy goes into kinetic and potential energy of all masses and members and then it is absorbed by viscous or hysteretic behavior of structures. In this study, earthquake energy spectra are newly proposed for practical design procedures based on energy concept. The spectra show integrated earthquake input energy of an unit mass with given natural period and damping ratio. Mathematical formulation is conducted for minimization of the total imput energy and control of its partitioning in complex structures applying modal analysis and the proposed spectra.
In the second part, hybrid experiments are conducted to find accurate failure criteria of structural members. The damage index which is defined form both maximum displacement response and absorbed total hysteretic energy is found to represent degree of structural damage fairly well. Hence it can be used as a parameter for inelastic earthquake resistant design.