Building the Simulation Model of performance in Constructive Works and its application to Project Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAMORU Haruna  Associate-professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (40026183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKOTO Okumura  Research Associate, Fucutly of Engineering, Kyoto Unviersity, 工学部, 助手 (00194514)
KAZUHIRO Yoshikawa  Professor,Fuculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univesity, 工学部, 教授 (40025838)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsProject Planning / Project Scheduling / 施工シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Recent construction works in severer circumstances, as deep underground, using gigantic machines are increased. Although it had been instructive for construction management, technical know-how of engineers has lost its compatibility to the new type construction technique. Instead of it, scientific analysis before or while works are executed would have more importance for smooth execution of works. From this viewpoint,(1) building the model simulating the performance of constructive works, and (2) development a Project Planning System using this model are two main purposes of this study.
1. Building the simulation model of performance in constructive works (1986)
(1) To build the rough scheduling method using Time-Space Diagram.
(2) To build the job schedule simulation model programmed in General Purpose System Simulator(GPSS).
(3) To build the model simulating the physical performance of constructive works, which is connected with the above GPSS model.
(4) To discuss how to feed back from the problems detrected by these simulations to improvement of the rough schedule.
2. Application to the project planning of Urban Highway Construction (1987)
(5) To analyze the functional structure of the above models in relation with feasibility, efficiency, safety, and so on.
(6) By hearing the engineers with experience, we picked up the additional functions of the model; easier access to designed parameters, environment conditions.
(7) To develop a project planning system using those models built above.