Coupled Stress and Fluid Flow Analysis for Jointed Rock Masses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Saitama University
Principal Investigator
ODA Masanobu  Associate Professor Faculty of Engineering,Saitama University, 工学部, 助教授 (90008855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADE Tadashi  Assistant.Faculty of Engineering,Saitama University, 工学部, 助手 (40125894)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRock mass / Deformation analysis / Fluid flow analysis / 地質不連続面 / 原子力廃棄物処理 / 岩盤力学
Research Abstract
To provide a set of governing equations for solving the coupled stress and fluid flow, a rock mass, which commonly contains a large number of geological discontinuities, is treated as an anisotropic, elastic porous medium with the corresponding elastic compliance and permeability tensors, hydro-mechanical equivalents to the discontinuous mass. The hydro-mechanical equivalents, with the special emphasis on the permeability tensor, are formulated on the assumption that cracks can be replaced by a set of parallel planar plates connected by two springs. Two-dimensional numerical analyses on seepage flow networks support the validity of the permeability tensor. Some field evidence is analyzed to examine the applicability of the present model for the practical purpose of rock hydraulics.