Effect of shear direction and shearing mechanism on undrained shear strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hideki  Professor, Faculty of Technology, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 教授 (80026187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Atsushi  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (40184361)
MATSUMOTO Tatsunori  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Technology, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 助手 (10143877)
NISHIDA Yoshichika  Professor, Faculty of Technology, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 教授 (60019693)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsshear / undrained strenqth / elasto-plastic constitutive equation / strength anisotropy / stability analysis / failure / finite element method / 逆解析 / 異方性 / 破壊問題 / 極限定理 / 安定解折
Research Abstract
Undrained shear strength of anisotropically consolidated natural clay deposits is mobilized to a different level of strength depending on the direction of shear and/or on the shearing mechanism. Samples taken from the Ko-consolidated clay subsoil are reconsolidated in a shear box in which samples trimmed with axes inclined to the in-situ vertical directin are placed. After consolidation, samples are sheared under constant volume condition with increasing or decreasing shear stress compared with the shear stress applied during consolidation aiming at simulating the in-situ stress ratio on the plane at angles with vertical.
An elasto-plastic constitutive model is found to fit with thus obtained experimental anisotropy of undrained shear strength indicating that there may be further possibility of applying the constitutive model to engineering practice. A determination procedure of the constitutive parameters is then proposed together with the examination of the proposed procedure carried by performing the back-analysis of the subsoils under consolidation due to embankments.
A finite element programme is developed in such a way that the elasto-plastic constitutive model can be employed in analising not only the deformation process of the subsoil under load but also the ultimate failure tate of the loaded subsoil. Trials of the analysis of reported case records of failure indicate that the developed programme works satisfactorily in engineering practics.