Elasto-viscoplastic constitutive model for clay in three-dimensional stresses and its application to practical problems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Teruo  Associate professor of Civil Eng., Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (00110263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Hajime  Professor of Civil Eng., Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90027277)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsConstitutive model for soils / Viscoplasticity / Clay / Creep / Stress relaxation / Three-dimensional stresses / Stress path / 有限要素法 / 粘土の構成公式 / 時間依存性 / ひずみ速度効果 / 非排水せん断 / 部分排水せん断 / 三軸圧縮・伸張
Research Abstract
An elasto-viscoplastic model for clay is proposed. This model can describe uniquely various time-dependent deformation and strength of normally cnsolidated clay in three-dimensional stresses. The influence of intermediate principal stress is taken into consideration by using the concept of t_<ii>, and the influence of stress path on the direction of viscoplastic flow by dividing the viscoplastic strain rate into two components. The time-dependent behavioun is expressed by introducing the non-stationary flow surface theory developed by Sekiguchi. The validies of the model are checked by undrained creep tests, undrained stress relaxation rests, undrained constant strain rate tests and partially drained shear tests and others in triaxial compression and extension conditions.
Further, the present model is applied to a finite element analysis of embankment foundation.