Study of Static and Dynamic Penetration Test Capable of Applying Pore Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Norio  Ehime Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00027228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATABE Ryuichi  Ehime Univ., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70127918)
ENOKI Meiketsu  Ehime Univ., Associate Profesor, 工学部, 助教授 (90136309)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPenetration Test / Static / Dynamic / Pore Pressure / Effective Stress / Clayey Ground / 粘性土地盤 / 模型実験 / 貫入試験法 / 粘性土 / 砂質土
Research Abstract
A penetration test is a kind of a strength test for a ground. A strength of a soil depends on an effective stress. Strength tests must be carried out under two different effective stresses. Then, the penetration test in which an effective stress can be given to a point in the ground from a tip of a cone, is considered. Tests were carried out for the model grounds in the small tank. An arbitrary overburden pressure can be given to the model ground. Also influence of pore water pressure generated during penetrating to penetration resistance was investigated using the same tank.
The results are as follows. 1) In the penetration test for the cohesive ground, the lower the penetrating rate is, the larger the penetration resistance is. The reason is that the strength of the ground around the tip of the cone approaches the drained strength due to dissipation of generated pore water pressure when the slow penetrating rate. 2) The static and the dynamic penetration resistances for the saturated ground is larger than ones for the dried ground when low void ratio, and vice versa when high void ratio. The reason is due to generated pore water pressure by dilatancy around the tip of the cone. 3) The static and the dynamic penetration resistances for sand ground when pore pressures are given to the grounds from the tip of the cone have linear relation to the effective stress which is obtained by subtracting the given pore pressure from the overburden pressure. Slopes of the straight lines when giving pore water pressure to the saturated ground and when giving pore air pressure to the saturated and the dried ground differ from each other. Also the slope depends on the angle of the shearing resistance of the ground.