Study on Unequilibrium Sediment Transport Rate and Local Scour around Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWAMOTO Masaki  Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Masaru  Tohoku University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00005505)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLocal scour / Cylinder / Wave / Sand Drift / 非平衡性漂砂量
Research Abstract
Following three items were studied.
1) Dynamic roll of nonequilibrium of sediment transport on bottom topography change under the wave action: The stability of sand bed was analysed theoretically. It was confirmed that the nonequilibrium of sand transport and scattering of step length are necessary for existance of single dominant length of bottom topograpy although asymmetry of sand transport rate make the bed unstable. The results were reported in the first reference.
2) Sediment transport rate in sheet flow regime: A series of experiment on sediment transport phenomena were carried out in sheet flow regime using an U-shape tube. Sediment transport rate, sediment motion and velocity distributions were measured. The 1.5 power relationship between transport rate and the bed shear stress was concluded. The limit of sheet flow regim was also discussed. The results were reported in the second reference.
3) Local scour around a cylinder under the wave action: A series of experiments were performed in a wave tank. The observed shapes of scour were classified into two category. The mechanism of scour was discussed considering the interaction of the flow and the bed. The roll of shedded vortices was confirmed through the flow visualization technique.