Study on the Applicability of Aggregate Q-V Formula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIITANI Yoji  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (50010674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARATA Noboru  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, ASSO.PROF. (40181010)
OHTA Katsutoshi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, ASSO.PROF. (10011149)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTravel Demand Forecasting / Aggregate Q-V Formula / シュミレーション / シミュレーション / 道路ネットワーク / 交通容量 / 交通配分
Research Abstract
This study have discussed an applicability of aggergate Q-V (quantity-velocity) formula as a practical tool for transport planning. First, a theoretical features of aggregate Q-V formula were investigated. Secondly, through a simulation analysis based on an assignment method, practical sensitivity and reasonableness in their responce to traffic volume, OD pattern, and link Q-V formula were proved to be fairly good. Then, the estimation of these formula from a field survey data, namely traffic census (1974,1980,1985), showed thier applicability in this field. We conculded that the applicability of aggregate Q-V formula is relatively high as a macro-evaluation tool for road planning.