A Comprehensive Method with Endogenous Land Price for Forecasting Residential Location and Estimating Neighborhood Benefits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Gifu
Principal Investigator
MORISUGI Hisayoshi  Professor, Dept. of Civil Eng. University of Gifu, 工学部, 教授 (80026161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Eiji  Research Associate, Dept. of Civil Eng. University of Gifu, 工学部, 助手 (50175246)
MIYAGI Toshihiko  Associate Professor, Dept. of Civil Eng. University of Gifu, 工学部, 助教授 (20092968)
KATHO Akira  Professor, Dept. of Civil Eng. University of Gifu, 工学部, 教授 (10021560)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLanduse / Residential location / Behavioral modelling / Random utility theory / Satisfaction function / Market equilibrium / Land Price / EV / 居住地選択モデル / EV(等価的偏差)
Research Abstract
This study constructs a residential land use model with endogenous land pricedetermined by the land market equilibrium. Theoretically the land demand function is modelled by the Random Utility Theory; the land supply function is supposed to have variables of land price, population and area limits: and the equilibrium land price function is induced by the land market equilibrium conditions.
As for its parameter estimation and forecasting, this study pays its attentions to only demand in terms of numbers of households and equilibrium land price functions (i.e. excluding land demand and supply function). Because by doing so we can avoid both land market clearance conditions and specification of land supply functions. Instead we can formulate those by using only numbers of households and land prices.
This study also examines the applicability of our model through the case study on Gifu Prefecture.
The results are satisfactory in terms of accuracy on the present numbers of households and the land prices in each zone, but unreliable on those differences between 1980 and 1985. Finally by using the concept of Equivalent Variation, this study checks the approximation degree of property value approach on neighborhood benefits estimation.