Project/Area Number |
61550381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | University of Mercantile Marine |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Kinzo Associate professor, Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, 商船学部, 助教授 (00031477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Akio Associate Professor, Kobe University fo Mercantile Marine, 商船学部, 助教授 (40160022)
KUBO Masayoshi Associate Professor, Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, 商船学部, 助教授 (30031470)
HONDA Keinosuke Professor, Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, 商船学部, 教授 (00031427)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Port and Harbour Fcility / Safety Assessment / Risk Assessment / 計画 / 評価 / 避泊 / 離着桟操船 / 操船環境 / 計画評価 |
Research Abstract |
In the safety improvement planning of the port and harbour facilities, not only the economical aspects but also the captains' attitude to the risk should be taken into account, because the feasibility of the safety improvement plans depends on not only the port administrator's benefits but also the captains' as port users. In order to plan and design the port and harbour facilities, it is necessary to know how safe they are for the captains. From this point of view, firstly, the methodology to assess the safety level of the vessel maneuvering in port is discussed. Concerning this problem, an analytical model based on the computer simulations is employed to assess the degree of the potential risk which the captain should be charged during the berthing maneuvering. Secondly, to assure the safety of the vessels at the anchorage outside the port, each vessel has to drop her anchor at a point appropriate distance apart from the other anchored vessels. In this connection, the basic idea how to decide such clearance between anchored vessels is discussed and the model to estimate the minimum clearance to be kept around the own vessel against the obstacles is proposed. Thirdly, to show how the captains' attitude to the risk should be taken into consideration in planning and design of the port and harbour facilities, the captains' decision criteria for the refuge action under stormy wether is discussed for an example and a method of the safety improvement planning of port and harbour facilities based on the risk-cost-benefit analysis and the examines its usefulness by the case studies are introduced.