Evaluation of Living Infrastructure in Sparsely Popurated Areas - Business Administrability Analysis -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Norio  Tottori University, 工学部, 教授 (00026296)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSparsely-populated Area / Living Infrastructure / Business Administrability Analysis / Break-even Point Analysis / Life-support Facility / Small-sized Facilities / リスク分析 / 性格基盤整備 / 過疎問題 / 地域活性化 / 小規模宿泊施設
Research Abstract
Evaluation of living infrastructures in sparsely populated areas has been studied by use of techniques for business administrability analysis. The study areas are Hikimi-cho in Shimane Prefecture and Wakasa-cho in Tottori Prefecture.
The study consists of two parts. In part 1 break-even-point analysis has been performed to specify the minimum number (level) of customers (users) for life-support facilities.
With a focus on tourist resort development in the sparsely populated areas, risk analyses have been performed to assess business administrability of smallscale lodging facilities. There are basically two types of models. One is a model which examines break-even point number of lodgers of lodging houses from a viewpoint of short-term management. The other is a model which explicitly examines high uncertainty in the profit stream of business administrability of small-sized lodging facilities.
Application of the proposed models to the study areas have shown that they serve as an effective tool policy analysis to examine feasibility of sparsely populated area development.