| Project/Area Number |
61550385
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Hiroshi Prof. , Faculty of Science and Engineering, Saga univ., 理工学部, 教授 (20044505)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田上 博 佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教務職員
KIYOTA Masaru Assistant, F.S.E. , Saga Univ., 理工学部, 助手 (40153241)
IWAO Yusirou Assistant Prof. , F.S.E., Saga univ., 理工学部, 助教授 (80039289)
TANOUE Hiroshi Assistant, F.S.E., Saga Univ.
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Urban traffic / OD matrix / Parking lot / シミュレーション / 住民意識 / 都市交通計画 / 駐車場計画 / 交通公害 / 交通環境 / 都市道路網 |
| Research Abstract |
Outlines of several results we obtained in this study are summarized as follows. 1. Residents' complaints about the safety and the trouble by traffic are influenced strongly by the width of sidewalk, traffic volume passing the streets, and the mix rate of trucks. 2. In urban traffic management and planning, an important problem is estimating the number of drivers between each origin-destination zone. Especially, for the traffic planning of small districts in urban area, the plate number method is very useful to estimate the origin-destination matrix from observed link volumes. 3. We made some observations about the parking behaviours of drivers in the CBD of Saga city, and confirmed the chracteristics of drivers' parking periods correspondig to their trip purposes. 4. A new method of computer simulation is developed to determine the optimal arrangement of parking lots in central business district.