Basic Study On Tunnel Traffic Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MAKIGAMI Yasuji  Faculty of Science and Engineering, 理工学部, 教授 (90121615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Tsunehiko  Faculty of Science and Engineering, 理工学部, 助教授 (40066725)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTraffic Flow Theory / Traffic Simulation / Tunnel Traffic / 交通流理論 / トンネル交通流 / 交通容量
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develope a simulation model which simulates the traffic flow through an expressway tunnel in order to investigate countermeasures for the traffic congestions due to the limited traffic capacity of the tunnel. The model was developed based on the results of traffic survey conducted through the Tennozan Tunnel of the Meishin Expressway in 1985 using television cameras instahled in the tunnel for the traffic surveillnace and control. The model is a Monte Carlo type simulation model which compute the movement of all the vehicles generated at the upstream startig point of the simulated section. The Car following theory is used in the computation process when gaps btween funning vehicles are reduced beyond certain limit. The calibrated model was used to evaluate the effectiveness of several countermeasures for the traffic congestion such as through-trffic metering before the entrance portal, increase in tunnel traffic capaity and regulation of lane uasge. The results of simulation indicate the effectiveness of all the countermeasures tested because of certain increase in the average running speed in the trnnel.