| Project/Area Number |
61550392
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
| Research Institution | The University of TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Kenji The Faculty of Engineery, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (40107529)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Hidehiro The Faculty of Engineery, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (60177524)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Composting / Ammonia gas / Low fatty acids / Adsorption / Ammonia removal / アンモニア除去 / アンモニア回収 / 発酵過程 / 窒素成分 / アンモニアの揮散 / アンモニアの吸収 |
| Research Abstract |
In composting process, ammonia gas is released in well digesting period. On the other hand, low fatty acids tends to generate in initial period of composting, because of higher digestion rate than oxygen supply rate. The released ammonia gas causes not only environmental polution but also lossof nitrogen as a resource. If it is abailable to recover ammonia or to blow it into the compost generating fatty acids, it well 1) solve environmental pollution problem, 2) minize the nitrogen loss in compost and 3) promote the digestion rate by neutralizing in pH. The research has conducted to get fundamental knowledge to recover the released ammonia gas by compost itself as adsorption media. The results are as follows; 1) The loss of nitrogen by releasing of ammonia gas in composting process reaches 50% of nitrogen in raw material. 2) Adsorbable ammonia quantity by compost is linear both to water/dry-solid ratio and acid concentration. 3) The removable ammonia gas quantity by compost-packed-tower is independent from gas concentration. 4) The adsorbed ammonia is hardly nitrified in first digestion period even if it is controlled in optimal pH and temperature range, because the ammonium concentration in liquid phase of the compost is much higher than optimal range.