Research on Aseismic Behaviors of Reinforced Concrete Columns with Wallgirders Subjected by Two-directional Lateral Forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
JOH Osamu  Faculty of Engineering. Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (00002014)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete Column / Wallgirder / Two-directional Lateral Force / Failure Mode / Location of Yeild Hinge / 降伏ヒンジ発生位置 / 二軸曲げ耐力 / 2方向水平力 / 2軸曲げ耐力 / 降伏領域の複合 / 分離
Research Abstract
Reinforced concrete columns with wallgirders in one direction have different shear-span ratios between in this direction and in transverse direction. Therefore it is conjected that yield hinges occured under lateral forces in the each direction appear at different portions from each other and also it may well be that failure modes are different between both directions.
Column specimens with a square section of 30cm by 30cm having wallgirders in one direction and beams in the other direction, consist of six variations under combinations of three types of wallgirder height, two types of column transverse reinforcement ratios and two types of lateral loading program. One-directional loading type means reversal loading a alternately in the wallgirder direction and the beam direction. Two-directional loading type means cyclic loading as the tops of columns are displaced with elliptical orbits.
According as deformable length of the columns became short using by large depth of wallgirders, experimental column shear force at bending strength was larger than calcurate valure because required lotations in the yield hinge zones weregreater. Consequently such columns with shear reinforcement required by ordinal shear strength design failed in shear in the wallgirder direction. However such columns with high shear reinforcement exhibited bending strengthand deformability. The maximum values of curvature or strain of axial column bars in wallgirder direction appeared at the slightly outer sides of opening portions in the columns, and ones in beam direction appered at the ends of columns. Ulimate bending strength and ductility under two-directional lateral loading were smaller, but energy absorption of hysteresis loops was larger in comparison with those under one-directional loading, respectively.