REINFORCEMENT OF REINFORCED CONCRETE SHEAR WALLS WITH OPENINGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Youji  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (60011235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Hiroyuki  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (80010669)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsShear wall with openings / diagonal reinforcement / Shear resistance / peripheral reinforcement / 限界変形 / 震害 / 開口壁の開口低減率 / 建築学会RC規準 / せん断破壊 / じん性 / せん断補強筋 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
Shear walls are frequently constructed with openings for windows or doors, which decrease the shear and deformation capacity. Many investigations of earthquake damage have revealed that reinforced concrete shear walls with openings failed in shear on both sides of the openings. Therefore, it is desired to develop a rational design procedure to reinforce the shear wall with an opening to improve the strength and deformation capacity.
The effect of diagonal reinforcement, placed on the both side of the opening, was experimentally studied on the behavior of shear wall with an opening. From the test results, the following conclusions may be drawn;
1) The diagonal reinforcement placed in the wall panel adjacent to the opening, was effective increasing the shear resistance of the wall.
2) The amount of increased shear resistance can be estimated as the shear carried by the diagonal reinforcement in tension.
3) The diagonal reinforcement was effective increasing the deformation capacity after the maximum shear resistance was attained.
4) The peripheral reinforcement at the corner of the opening, required by AIJ (Architectural Institute of Japan) Standard for Structural Calculation of Reinforced Concrete Structures, reduced the extension of corner cracking, but did not contributed to the improvement of shear resistance and deformation capacity.