A Study on Nonlinear analyses of Frame Structures To A Refined Extent Using An Superconputer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (90158684)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSteel frame stractures / Large eflection / Reinforced concrete frame strutures / Strain softening / Steel reinforced concrete frame structures / Instable structures / Singular value decomposition / 板殻の有限要素解析 / コンクリート / 弾塑性解析 / スーパーコンピュータ
Research Abstract
1. Members of steel frame structures could be analyzed, always provided that the aforsaid-conditions can be assumed, to a considerably refined extent in relation with various nonlinear problems through utilizing the particular shape of the frame stvucture.
2. Reinforced Concrete frame construction could be analyzed using finite segment method which considers the shear deformation of beam-column joints and the continuity of reinforcing bars among beam, column and beam-column joint. The ron-linear methad is the incremental method, which has developed on a basis of the stationary principle of incremental potential energy.
3. Steel reinforud concrete (SRC) construction cold be analyzed using an elestic and plastic analysis method bazed on the beam theory, and the distribution of stress and the behavior of each component member of SRC structure could be made clear.
4. The authov has established a method to cslcurate an instable structure in nomlinear stvuctural analysis. This method is an impraved version of ovdimary nonlinear finite element method.
5. A finite element formulation and algovithm for geometrical nonlinear problem of plates and shells is preseuted. A unique feature of this algorithm is the use of a 9-node Lagragian quadrilateral element with new selective integration and a finite-detormetion constitutive equation.