Project/Area Number |
61550410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
UETANI Koji Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (40026349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEWAKI Izuru Asst., Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (20155055)
KOSAKA Ikuo Asst., Faculty of Engineering and Design, Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸学部, 助手 (40127163)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Uniqueness of steady-state paths / Symmetry limit / Bifurcation phenomenon / Beam-column / Cyclic loading / Plastic stability / 釣合経路の唯一性 / 弾塑性挙動 |
Research Abstract |
The results obtained in the present investigations are summarized as follows: 1.A sufficient condition for uniqueness of the incremental variation of steadystate, namely that for uniqueness of steady-state path, has been derived for a one-dimensional continuum model of sandwich beam-column subjected to completely reversed cyclic bending. 2.The provious symmetry limit theory due to the present head investigator et.al. is based upon five hypotheses introduced without proves. Developed in the present study is a new symmetry limit theory involving any uncertain assumption, where a symmetry limit is predicted as the critical point, at which the sufficient condition for uniqueness of steady-state paths is first broken on the fundamental steady-state path. 3.For cantilever beam-columns subjected to a completely reversed tip-deflection cycling program with continuously increasing amplitude, which is named COIDA, the symmetry limit solutions obtained by the new theory have been shown to coincide w
… More
ith those obtained by the previous theory. 4.It has veen shown for a cantilever beam-column subjected to a COIDA program that the symmetry of deformed configurations with respect to the mid-span lateral axis is broken at the symmetry-limit amplitude without loss of uniqueness of equilibrium paths. This contradicts Hill's uniqueness criterion of equilibrium paths. 5.By a closed-form analysis of the hysteretic response of a rigid body-spring of model smiply. supported beam-column to a COIDA program, the appearance mechanism of the anti-symmetric deflection component has been clarified and a clear explanation has been given to the contradiction stated in 4. 6.Basic differences between a sufficient condition for uniqueness of steady-state paths and that for uniqueness of equilibrium paths have been pointed out. 7.For cantilever beam-columns subjected to a COIDA program in a plane containing the initial member axis and a cross-sectional axis of symmetry, the appearance mechanisms of out-of-plane deflection have been clarified and in-plane behavior limits have been predicted by applying the symmetry-limit theory. The existence of in-plane behavior limits has been verified by experiments. 8.A theory has been established for predicting the symmetry limits of cantilever beam-columns subjected to completely reversed tip lateral force with continuously increasing amplitude. The existence of these symmetry limits has been verified by experiments. Less