Project/Area Number |
61550411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Masahiro Associated Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (20026090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOZAKI Yuzo Lecturer, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 講師 (80026236)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Earthquake damage / Strong ground motion / Fault mechanism / 不整形地盤 |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose of the research project is to obtain the methods of preventing the building structure and constructed facilities from destructive earthquake disaster. This project comprises 3 sub-project. (1) The study on the characteristics of the earthquake ground motions through layers, (2) the study on the associated structure damage of the building, and (3) the study on the effect o irregular soil structures on response spectra. The characteristics of the earthquake ground motion near the fault are obtained from the simultaneous observation at many points and the motions excited by the vibration generator are measured along the survey line having underground irregular geologic structures. These observational and experimental results are compared with the predicted theoretical values. It is found from observational and theoretical results that the amplitudes and peak frequencies of the ground motion near the fault are variable depending on relative positions to the presumed discontinuous geologic line. In the case of vibration tests, the velocity responses of measure points with underground irregularities are found to be corresponded with the calculated values. The effect of topography on surface motion is investigated in the case of incident SH wave. Several types of buried valley topography are analyzed. The method of boundary integral equation is applied for numerical integration of the field equation of motion. The degree of accuracy of the method is examined by comparing the response of ground motion calculated by this method with that of exact solution for several ground models.