Design Criteria of Wind Load Applied on Curtain Wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Sumio  Professor , Faculty of Engineering. Osaka City University, 工学部, 教授 (30046924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIUCHI Tatsuhiko  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering. Osaka City University, 工学部, 助手 (30112527)
KIMOTO Eiji  Lecturer , Faculty of Engineering. Osaka City University, 工学部, 講師 (50047205)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsWind resistant problem / Wind load / Displacement of sash / カーテンウオール / 標準入力用風荷重
Research Abstract
Wind damages of the curtain wall have been occured on both high rise buildings and low rise buildings. The main causes of these phenomena seem to be non-existence of the clearness of wind pressure mechanism. which applied on curtain wall. The object of this project study is to pursue the curtain wall which has high performance to wind load.
Following procedures are taken : 1) The wind damages of sash, window glass and shutter were investigated by field work. And moreover, the construction methods of these curtain wall were collected. 2) The low rise house(2.7mx3.6m plan. 3.1m in height) were erected and equipped wind pressure sensor. displacement meter on the curtain wall. The reference wind speed and wind direction were measured at 4m in heightapart 10m wind ward from the observation house. The records of wind speed and wind direction of the reference point, wind pressure data acting on the curtain wall and its deformation and displacement under relatively strong natural wind were obtained and were recorded by data recorder. 3) These data were analyzed by use of the statistical method. The characteristics of the wind force and the response of the curtain wall were investigated. The model of the wind forces were introduced based on the experimental results.