Earthquake Response Analysis of Steel Frames with Composite Beams by Computer-Actuator On-Line System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
UDSAGAWA Kuniaki  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (30013204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Hiroaki  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, 理工学部, 教授 (00057233)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsComposite Beam / Steel Structure / Computer-Actuator On Line System / Earthquake Response Analysis / Restoring Force Characteristics / Cyclic Loading / Deformation Capacity / Local Buckling / コンクリートスラブの圧壊 / 地震応等解析 / 地震時挙動 / 塑性変形能力 / 合成ばり等価弾性曲げ剛性
Research Abstract
Earthquake response analyses of composite frames, which are defined as steel frames plus a metal decking concrete floor system, were carried out by the "Computer-Actuator On-Line System." This system enables a precise response analysis of even a frame whose restoring force is deteriorated by concrete crushing, etc., without assuming any analytical model of complicated hystersis loops of the frame.
Analyzed frames are one bay-one story poetal rigid frames and about half the size of the full scale structure. Composite beams which consist of a steel beam and a concrete slab are disigned so as to be fully composite beams. Natural periods of the frames are calculated based on the predetermined mass of the frames and the elastic story stiffness of the composite frames obtained from static tests prior to the "On-Line Test." A ground acceleration abopted in the analysis is EL centro NS component (1940). The maximum values of the acceletaton are proportioned to approximately 0.95 time of the yield acceleration of each frame.
As concluding remarks, the results of the response analysis sre fiscussed from the following six aspects; (1) Relationships between the maximum response story displacements and the deformation capacities of the grames, (2) Relationships between the maximum response beam rotations and the rotation capacities of the composite beams, (3) Effects of the presence of concrete slabs on the earthquake response of structures, (4) Influence of the natural periods of the structures on the response od structures, (5) Effects of the stiffness of concrete sdlabs on the response of structures, and (6) Reliability of the deformation control method of the "On-Line System."