An Experimental Study on Steel Sguare Pipe Column Bases Solidified with Encasement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionSceience Univeristy of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MISHIKATSU Hirano  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部第一部, 教授 (80084359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDEO Hozumi  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Reserch Associate, 工学部第一部, 助手 (10084336)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsColumn Bases / Steel Square Pipe Colum / Stiffness / Ultimate Strenght / 耐力 / 応力伝達機構
Research Abstract
A new structutal method of steel column bases, which solidified with RC stub covered with steel tubing. was proposed. This methos has good construction workability. In order to clayfy the mechanical characteristics of the prooised column bases, 13 specimens were tested under alternating horizontal load. The main parameters involved in the tests were hight and covering depth of RC stub, comressive strenght of concret and arrangement of reinforcing main bar. Some observations from the test results are as follors. 1. The column bases with high strength concret were good mechanical characteristics in spite of small RC stub. 2. The yielding strength of many specimens were decided by yielding of reinforcing bar. But some specimens, which solidified with low stub consist of low strength conoret, were decided by failer of anchorage of reinforcing bar. 3. The steel tubing contributes to stress transfer from steel column to RC stub.