Chracteristics of Vibraition-induced Wind Forces on Large Span Roofs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA University
Principal Investigator
OHKUMA Takeshi  KANAGAWA Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50078317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUKAWA Hisao  KANAGAWA Univ. Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80192350)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLarg span roof / Full scale measuremnt / Powered oscillation Re-attachment / Mean pressure / Fluctuating pressure / Quasi-static pressur / 準静的風圧力 / 非定常風圧力 / 大スパン屋根 / 非定常空気力 / 再附着 / 剥離泡 / 剥離せん断層 / 強制振動
Research Abstract
On chracteristics of wind preesure large span roofs. following resuits were obtained though wind tunnel tests. 1) Chracteristics of fluctuating wind pressures are effected by the re-attachment Point of separated flow over the roof. 2) Powerspctra of fluctuatinf g wind presures indicate peaks at the characteristic frequencys in cases of flat and sag roofs but for high rise roofs they have no predominant peak and are simlar to velocity powerspectra of oncoming flow. 3) Fuctuating wing pressures in the leeward of the the re-attachment point are convective with exponential decay of the corrlation. 4) Powerspectra of motion-induced wind pressures have predoinant peaks at the frequency of the motion and values of the peaks increase as the motion frequency close to the vortex shedding frequency.