A Feasibility Study on Open Cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ENAI Masamichi  Fac. of Engineering; Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (00001991)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOpen Cooling / Neutral axis / Inflow Depth / Exchanged Ventilation / 上方開放熱対流換気 / 1室3温非定常数値解析 / 可視化 / レーザー光源 / トレーサーパーティクル / 上方開放 / 冷気滞溜 / 床冷房
Research Abstract
Most cooling equipment has been designed assuming that a building is a closed system. Even if it is cooled, the distribution of air temperature will be affected by the remnant heat of people, lighting etc and the warm zone will always appear at the ceiling level. When warm air at the ceiling level is exhausted smoothly through high side opening by buoyant ventilation and cool zone is not spoiled by its circulation, not only the thermal environment will be improved but also the cooling load will be reduced. Rcently, floor heating systems are being used in office buildings. That system can also provide floor cooling by circulating cool water. Similarly the thermal storage of an earth floor can be used to increase comfort at floor level in summer.
In this report, the feasibility of open cooling will be examined in such a building. And the authors will examine the state of non-diffusible warm air exhaust, and the inflow-depth of fresh air through openings in a model. We observed the air cir … More culation visually with the aid of a laser. The tracer particles used were magnesium-carbonate dust. In the numerical analysis by using the successive integration method, we tried to divide a room into three parts (upper, middle and lower), and to discuss the characteristics of its therma environment which had an inhomogeneous distribution of temperature.
The conclusion is as follows.
1) When using the scanning galvano-meter and rotating its shaft for the purpose of observing visually slow air flow, a high illumination screen is obtained when operating a laser system.
2) When the high side opening is opened, the cool fresh air does not exceed the neutral axis and also it does not disturb the cool stagnation at floor level. In that case, warm air non-diffusely exhausted. The height of the neutral axis becomes lower as the outdoor temperature grows lower, consequently, it is possible to cool naturally at night.
3) The indoor thermal environment when using floor cooling can be improved by opening the high side opening. It is useful to open the high side opening for lowering the air temperature at the ceiling level in the daytime as well as in the night when the outdoor temperature drops. Less