An experimental study on the friction loss in a water supply pipe under varing the flow quantities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionSHINSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASANO Yoshiharu.  Sinsyu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20140551)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDecision of pipe diameter / Friction loss / pressure variation / Flow quantities variations / 流量変動 / デジタル計測 / 給水管径決定法
Research Abstract
This study was practiced under the following schedules.
(1) Experiment set up was made by the steel pipe, which diameter were 25mm, 32mm, 40mm, 50mm. Two flush valves were installed, and those were used at the short time interval. The pressure varitions were measured, when the flow quantities in a pipe were varied. The relations between the friction loss variations and the flow rate variations were analysed.
(2) In the case of the straight pipes, the friction loss variations versus thethe flow rate variations were illustrated as the straight line on a semi-logarithm diagram
(3) In the case of reducing the diameter in the midst of the pipe line, the friction loss varied as same that the case of straight pipe, but the quantities ofthe friction loss variations were similar to the case of the more thin straightpipe.
(4)In the case of the branch in the midst of the pipe line, the friction loss varied with the direction of the branch off. When the flow curved the 90 degee, the friction loss variations were more influenced than the straight straight flow by the reduction of the flow quantities.
The following conclusion was obtasined, that the relations btween the friction loss and the flow quanntities were showed by the differentiation of the flow quantyities.