Study on plunbing Lead by Considering the Layout of Fiztures and the blethod of pipe-sizing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUMITOSHI KIYA  Foculty of Eng. Pert of Architechture, Prof, 工学部, 教授 (00061523)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLoad Dieign / Pipe-sizing / Dynamic Analysis / Simulation / Fixture Usage / 実態調査
Research Abstract
This study wos carried out for the purpose of dynamic approcch by considering the present stage of being reguied nore deticaled dosign method by reasom that the traditicanl load design and pipe sizing method overe simplified by static and steody apprech. The study was carried out for two yous In the first yeat, the teollowing form homes were exanined. 1. Arrangement of the basic data by data presing from th traditonal texts 2. Computer simulating of water usage by corsifeing the pressure flactiotions 3. Masueent of the in tantanous load by simultanus use of model piping system. 4. Inverstigations of fixture usage and water consumption in he fotels and ocffices In the finalyear. following thtree thome were examined. 1. Aditional inverstigation of fixture usage and wate, constaption 2. Development of hocomputer pregraum and consifertions for hei data callttion transinssion and anulysis 3. Arragenent of the stady. Through to above two yeatr study, the authro carrir out arraning the basic data and analyging tern as the confirmation of the contraols which was staudid by auther, and considever the lard design and piprsiging for the infulenees of the fdixtures layout to he instantancers loal. These results shallbe presentel to the annal meeting ofd the Institutes