A study of the Convection Heat Transfer Coefficient for the Interior Walls of Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Sadanori  Fukuyama University, 工学部, 教授 (00024315)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsConvection Heat Transfer Coefficient / 取合い部分の気温分布 / 室内壁面の対流熱伝達率 / 取合い部分の対流熱伝達率 / 室内表面の対流熱伝達率
Research Abstract
A Study of the measuring method and error of coefficient of heat transfer by convection for the interior walls have been studied using the appratus for measuring the air temperature near the surface of a wall.
Quantity of heat flow by convection are assessed from multipling the air temperature gradient at the surfce by thermal conductivity of air.Values of the coefficient of heat transfer by convection for a wall are obtained by dividing the convection heat leaving the wall surface per square meter per hour by the temperature difference between the surface and the air 10cm away from the surface. The apparatus is therefore designed so that the air temperature of the thermal boundary layer is measured by a 0.05mm diameter,CA thermocouple mounted,to move near or away from the surface and holding it at any predetermined distance.(e.g.0.25,0.5,1,2,3,4mm from surface) The following can be deduced from experimental results;
1.Comparing with the other methods this method takes a shorter time and dose not disturb the surface condition.
2.The maxmum and minimum value of the local heat transfer coefficient by convection for a wall is found at the distances approximately 50cm and 25cm consecutivity from the floor.
3 Comparing the convection heat transfer coefficient along the wall at the center,with heat transfer coefficient at the corner of the wall,the value obtained at the corner is smaller than the value at the center.