Project/Area Number |
61550429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築環境・環境工学
Research Institution | Kyusyu Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Masaru Kyusyu Sangyo University . Professor, 工学 部, 教授 (30069504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田島 啓治 日進ソフトウェア
TAJIMA Keiji Kyusyu Sangyo University . Assistant
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Natural ventilation / Wind tunnel experiment / Wind pressure coefficient / apartment houses / Single-family houses / 室内気流分布 / 住宅の通風計画 / 風洞模型実験 / 住戸群の容積率 / 壁面風圧係数 / 通風の駆動力 / 住戸配置計画 / 住宅の通風環境 / 風速垂直分布 / 住棟配置 / 壁面風圧分布 / 数値解析 / 換気 / 可視化実験 / 壁面風圧 / アプローチフロー |
Research Abstract |
The authors study a series of wind tunnel investigations on natural ventilation forces upon apartment houses and single-family houses which are arranged in a group in this paper. In this case, the group form is more important than the single model building form in influencing the drag forces experienced by each building. In these experiments, authors investigate the mean wind pressure difference between the wind ward and the leeward faces of a model building, varying the array pattern, the height of model buildings, the pitch of model buildings and the direction of the wind. Conciusions are summarized as follows: 1. Above two times as high as the building height, the profiles of mean wind speed and turbulence intensity over model buildings agree with those of the approaching wind. 2. The greater rate of building volume to lot, the smaller the mean wind pressure difference across the building. 3. In case of the Low-rise buildings, the mean pressure differences in the normal arrange ment are greater than in the staggered. 4. The height of buildings and the incident angle of the approaching wind influence the natural ventilation forces.