THE STRUCTURE OF DEMAND FOR RESIDENCE AND WELFARE INSTITUTION FOR THE AGED AT HOME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANNO Minoru  Assosiate Proffeser,Tohoku Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (10005366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODA Yasuaki  Research Assistant,Tohoku Univ., 工学部, 助手 (00185654)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsThe aged / Residense and welfare institution / 福祉施設 / 施設需要 / 高齢者 / 居住・福祉施設計画 / 施設需要構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to identify the structure of living problems at home and demand upon social services for aged people. We analyze datein order to classify the aged by their individual conditions (age,sex,health,etc.) and living conditions (family,finance,etc.), since their situation is quite complicated. The data depend upon the survey against in 1987 in Sendai City,with a stratified one to twentyth sampling method.
1.The rate of bed-confined aged is 2.1 percents and semi-bed-confined aged is 4.0 percents. A lot of them are upper 75 years old females.
2.Among the healthy aged,male tends to spend a lot of time to their hobby and females to spend to communicate with their friend.
3.A lot of the aged live with their family.The rate of them is 62.5 percents. On the other hand, the rate of the live-alone aged,who own their house is lower than the avarage.
4.Great part of them take much attention to their health and feel uneasy when they get sicks. Judging from their abnormal behavior,the rate of the aged with senile dementia is 4.8 percents.
5.The families who live with bed-confined aged has a lot of problem,such as financial,housing and the other. Especially,a lot of difficulties concentrate to the person who mainly care the aged.
6.There are two groupes,one demand for only home service and the other for insitution and home service. Especially,They need-home-nurseing care on the medical side and short-stay-service on the welfare side.
7.For ploblem groupes(bed-confined aged,live-alone aged and aged couple),it is difficult to secure their livehood with a little social support. In paticular,the aged couple is unstable.