| Project/Area Number |
61550436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AKIHIKO WATANABE Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Regional Planning, Associate Professor., 工学部・建設工学系, 助教授 (70042520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAZUHIKO MORI The same as the above, Assistant., 工学部・建設工学系, 助手 (40190988)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Spacial Cognitive Science / Cognitive Psychology / Spacial Legibility / Search Action For Purpose-Room / Spacial Information Model / Search Action Model / 人間知識モデル / 認知心理学モデル / 空間探索実験 / 認知心理 / 複合施設 / 目的室探索行動モデル / 視認情報量 / 視認エリア / 経路選択 / 室名板による分り易さの効果 / 室名板以外の判断道具による分り易さ |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this paper is to analysis of "Spacial Legibility" of community centers complex from a viewpoint of cognitive science. 1, "Spacial Legibility " of community center from the cognition of resident in the region which center serves. It becomes more decreasing the more going to a distance from the center. 2, The correlation between "Spacial Legibility" and storey of building. It is affected by the distance from the main path of flow and entrance. 3, The mutual "Spacial Ligibility " on each center of community centers in complex condition. It is affected by having rooms related to each other and being visivle to each other. 4, "Spacial Legibility" from the search action for the purpose room. The search action has the three steps which are the conjecture, the search, the confirmation. The literal information works mainly for the search action. 5, "Spacial Legibility" from the relation with the knowledge acquisition, the learning and spacial information. It has been difinitely shown by this study that the knowledge in the search action depends on the literal information, but it shows many design problems that users(first time users in particular) can not search the purpose rooms without the literal information.