Study on the Improvement of Urban Public Facilities by the Reorganization to Multi-functional Facilities Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Kiyoshi  Professor, Department of Architecture, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (40025888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masami  Lecturer, Department of Architecture, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 講師 (50109021)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsUrban Improvement / Street facilities / Building uses / Business categories / Spatial distribution / 階別構成 / 都市公共施設 / 複合化 / 景観整備
Research Abstract
Basic survey and analysis have been done on the public facilities and mercantile buildings in downtown Kyoto, along six major streets to search for the possibility to reorganize them as multi-functional facilities complex. The survey has been done by conuting all kinds of street facilities and by checking all buildings for their floor uses along six streets about one kilometer block, respectively. As the street facilities, utility poles, traffic signs, bus stops, public mail boxs, public phone booths, public comfort stations and etc. were surveyed. The places of those facilities were plotted on the maps and the intervals of their placements were measured, which were analyzed statistically to find locational characteristics. Based on the result that there was no particular uniformityor regularity in their placements, the possibility of a plan to incorporate several facilities into one was discussed. All shops or offices in the floors of buildings along six streets were surveyed for their uses, which were classified into forty-five business categories. Using the database of building uses, the locational proximity among forty-five business categories were analysed by the distribution in the three dimensional urban space. The forty-five buisness categories were grouped by the use of the Cluster Analysis processinjg the distribution data among three levels of floor height and among the six streets. Buildings over five story-high were extracted and uses of their floors were analysed to see the trend of coexistence of business categories within one building.