Project/Area Number |
61550439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIHARA Shiro FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, OSAKA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70029164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SONE Yoko KYOEIGAKUEN COLLEGE, Lecturer, 講師 (90171389)
YOKOTA Takashi FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, OSAKA UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20182694)
YOSHIMURA Hidemasa FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, OSAKA UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50167011)
OKADA Kohsei FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, OSAKA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40028931)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Public building / Functional conversion / Life span / Restoration / 建物の経過年数 / 建物の廃棄年数 |
Research Abstract |
The outlines of this study are as follows. 1. Ages of buildings (1) Distribution pattern of ages has its peak within 20 years after completion of buildings, and not much part of them last out more than 30 years. (2) Host of public buildings are RC structures. (3) It is tentatively estimated that repair cost reaches at its peak in 10 to 15 years after completion. 2. Distribution of ages in destruction It is shown that structures and size of public buildings have a great influence on life span, while the uses and roof materials have a small influence. 3. Modeling of life span distribution By using three models for presuming life span, it is clalified that the life spans distribute between 10 and 70 years, while average life span is around 32 years. 4. Functional conversion and spatial construction Through surveys of public buildings and questionnaires to administrators, it is clarified that in many cases the original use of unoccupied building is converted into another use for unavoidable reasons. 5. Methods of restoration and reformation Through investigation of 169 cases in magazines, the next three factors are picked up. That is, phyisical, social and economic factor. The methods of restoration and reformation are classified into complete preservation, restorative preservation, interior repair, partial preservation, re-use of materials, image preservation, etc. And each characteristic is made clear.