A Study on Development of Settlement Focused on the Double-Bases-Life In City and Mountain-Village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMURA Tsutomu  KOBE University Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30116214)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsmountain-village / life-form / life-stage / generation / settlement / house / ライフ・ステージ / 二拠点型生活 / 定住性 / 人口流出 / 直系大家族
Research Abstract
By the research at Nishidani district in Yanadani-son in Ehime prefecture,the new types of life-forms are found.At these life-forms,a family keeps two houses in both areas, mountain village and city.
This was caused by several reasons. The first is economical reason, the inhabitants could not earn enough income while they were staying in a mountain village.Therefore they need another house in a city as a base for their economical activities in a wider area.The second is educational because most of the youths became to go to high schools to which they can't commute from mountain villages. The third is cultural and economical reason because they need to keep the original houses in their homeland hamlets in order to maintain their forestry stocks and to continue their old community bands.
Therefore the new life-forms with two bases are established as a development of settlement. 41% of the 103 families of the deep districts of Nishidani owns a city base-houses in Matsuyama city which is a prefectural capitol. At these life-forms the older generation and the younger generations are sharing their roles to participate. There are several types in these life-forms, how to move and shuttle between mountain and city, and who or which generation mainly stay which side.
By the questionaire research to the inhabitants, the three typical life forms are observed, which are 1)Hamlet-main-base 56%, 2)Hamlet and wider area 38%, 3)City-main-base 6%.
This knowledge gives a significant suggestion to regional planning in a area which includes forestry districts.