A STUDY ON APPROACH SPACES OF SHRINES AND TEMPLES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOHRU FUNAKOSHI  Tokyo Denki University, 工学部, 教授 (20057186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSHI TSUMITA  Tokyo Denki University, 工学部, 助手 (60120119)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsShrine / Temple / Approach space / Sequence / Consciousness / Space construction elements / 空間構造 / 心理量
Research Abstract
This study is to explicate objectively the sequence seemed in the approach spaces of SHINTO Shrines and BUUTTHIST Temples, called SANDO, which are very intrersting from physical and psychological point of view, as well as from the religious one, adn examine in the rtechniques used there.
First: We experimented on several tests at 41 Shrines and 27 Temples selected in advence. Second: We took numerous photographs of those approaches, and made a survey of thos, to quantitive analysis of the physical structure and the sequence seemed in SANDO spaces. Thied: We classifyed elements of Physical structure of those approach spaces, and then we took Cluster analysis used 41 categolies of 10 aitemes of SHRINES and 48 catefolies of 13 aitems of TEMPLES. Forth: We settled 16 bipolar adjective phrases the express the feelings of SANDO spaces. At last: We experimented to 16 bipolar adjective phraseds with Sementicdefferential analysis method on the basis of photographs eash PARTITIVEPOINTS. And the fiqures of the sequence seemed in approach spces were frawn by those subject test data.
As the result of those analysis, following facts are made clear. 1) The results of Cluster analysis showed 5 groups Physically and 5 groups Psychologically at SHINTO Shrines approaches. 2) The results of Clster analysis showed 7 groups Physically and 5 groups psychologically at BUTTHIST Temples apptoaches. 3) Correlation analysis of Physical and Psychological quantity debided the approach spaces, each SHINTO Shrines and BUTTHIST Temples, showed several goupus in a mass. Spatial characteristics of each SANDO types were made clear.