Carpenters of the Horyuji-Villige in Edo era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionFukui Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Junchi  Fukui Institute of Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40108212)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCarpenter of the Horyuji-villige / Chief-carpenter / Group of the carpenters / Fieids of the carpenters-possesed / Head of the carpenter / 中井家 / 造営 / 作事 / 中井 / 大工 / 京都御大工頭 / 中井役所 / 大工組織 / 棟梁家 / 京大工頭中井家
Research Abstract
Many carpenters lived in the Horyuji-village of the Yamato province in Edo era. They were controlled by Nakai-clan which had been appointed "Kyo-daikugashira" position by the Tokugawa's sovereignty thoroughly the Edo era. Generally fifty persons of them were included in the chief-carpenters organization of Nakai-clan during the seventeenth century. The person held the post of a chief-carpenter were limited of the several lineage, for example, Imamura, Thukamoto, Hasegawa, Yasuda, Nishimura, Okajima, Heinouthi, Kakui, Imaoku, etc. The other of them belonged to the seven or eight groups of the carpenters, called "Daikugumi", between seventeenth to eighteenth century. One group was organized from ten to twenty persons, therefore, from one hundred to one hundred-fifty carpenters were lived in the Horyuji-village at that time. "Daikugumi" in the Kansai district was constructed generally the crpenters of the one country or several nearby villages. Accordingly a case of the Horyuji-village was peculiarity in this district. But the carpenters of this village decreased in the ninteenth century, they were organized only one "Daikugumi", which was called "Horyujigumi". Horyuji-village was so large village that the administration was put in four units, called "Kabu". One of them was called "Daikukata-kabu", which was composed of the carpenters. About six hundred and sixty "Koku" of "Dakukata-kabu" had the twentyfive percent of the total of all.