A Research of Nepalese Architectural History based on Inscriptions and Chronicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Katshiko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (50049706)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNepal / Architecture / Inscription / Chronicle / Presevation / Chok / Tower / Strut / Newar / リッチャビ
Research Abstract
There remain traditional architectures in Nepal whose architectural style looks peculier in south Asia. With regard to the history of Nepalese architecture ,the position has not been taken yet in the history of oriental architecture.
The investigator's point of view express the necessity of making a datefile including to data of inscriptions and chronicles for generalizing the developmentstage of Nepalese architecture and for picking up the architectures valued to be preserved from the architectural history's point of view.
The datafile is constructed by the elements of the present remained five hundred and two architectures ;the name of the building, construction age, location,religion, deity, architectural style, renovation, inscription, struts. The investigator collects and picks up the data from following chronicles.
1.HANUMANDHOKHA RAJADARBAR
2.HISTORY OF NEPAL TRANSLATED FROM PARBATYA
3.INSCRIPTION OF ANCIENT NEPAL
4.MEDIEVAL NEPAL
5.ABHILEKHA SAMGRAHA etc.
The picked data were stocked in the datafile of every architecture. Based on the above datafile, the investigator insisists as follows;
At first, the way of grouping of Nepalese whole architecture is considered to be taken to devide the courtyard-style architecture and tower-architecture instyle, and to separate Buddhist monasteries, temples, and royal buildings in function. In addition to this grouping, tried the analysis of the development process in each architectural style.