Study on Pressure Fluctuation of Coarse Slurry Flow in Pipes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NODA Karoku  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (60005288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (90188045)
MASUYAMA Tadashi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (30005459)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSlurry Transportatin / Pressure Fluctuation / Flow Behavior / Maximum Entropy Principle / 粗粒子
Research Abstract
(1)OBJECTIVE: This research objective is to get some siginificant fruits for designing coarse slurry pipeline system from the study on the characteristics of pressure fluctuations in solid-liquid flow in horizontal pipes, especially, on the effects of coarse solid concentration, particle diameter and fine particle additive concentration on the pressure fluctuations in entrance and fully developed region, the relation between the particle behavior in pipes and the pressure fluctuations and on application of MEP to the pressure fluctuations in solid-liquid flow in pipes.
(2)APPROCH: In order to achieve the objective, the measurement of pressure fluctuations in coarse slurry flow in horizontal pipes, the measurement of velocity and its fluctuation profile of solid and liquid in the flow and an experimental study on the effect of fine particle additive on the pressure fluctuations are projected.
RESULTS: a) The pressure fluctuation in fully developed region increases with an increase in the solid concentration and particle diameter under 2 mm. Once it exceeds 2 mm, the pressure fluctuation is not affected by the particle diameter and nearly shows the constant values.
b) The distance from the solid feeder affects the pressure fluctuation. However, when dunes are formed in the pipes, the fluctuation level is ovserved to be almost the same along, the pipes.
c) The maximum pressure fluctuations due to the solid motion are observed in the transition region from the flow with a deposit bed and the one with a moving bed since the flow behavior effects the pressure fluctuations.
d) The fine particle additive is observed to reduce the pressure fluctuation.
e) It became clear from the application of MEP to estimattion of the probability density function of pressure fluctuation in solid-liquid flow in pipes that four moments MEP distribution function is suitable for the probability density function.