| Project/Area Number |
61550459
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Isao Tohoku University,Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (80005264)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Susumu Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (40124599)
SUZUKI Teruo Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (50004297)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Heterocoagulation / Hydrophobic interaction / 分配吸着 / 疎水性凝集 / 表面被覆率 |
| Research Abstract |
There exists the hydrophobic interaction between the particles adsorbed the collector, which is seemed to interfere the selective flotation. In this study the hydrophobic interaction was examined in terms of the flotation separation of coarse grained quartz (149-210<micrn>m) and fine hematite(-10<micrn>m) using dodecyl ammonium acetate as a collector. The results obtained are summarized as follows. 1) Individual flotation tests showed that complete flotation of quartz is achieved at a surface coverage of DAA of about 6%, while the complete flotation of hematite requires as much as 70% of surface coverage. 2) Floatability of quartz decreased markedly in the presence of hematite fines in spite of the fact that quartz acquires a sufficient amount of surface coverage of DAA,which is considered to be due to the slime coating of quartz surfaces with hematite fines, where the hydrophobic interaction between quartz and hematite plays an important roles.