Classication of Fine Particles in a wet Inertial Clssifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionThe Univ. of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAYA Katsunori  Research Associate,Faculty of Engineering,The Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (80134493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Michio  Reseah Associate ,Dr.,Faculty of Engineering,The Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (70010981)
OKANO Yasuhiko  Assoc.Prof.,Dr.,Faculty of Engineering,The Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (30011092)
INOUE Toshio  Prof.,Dr.,Faculty of Engineering,The Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (80010742)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsclassification / classifier / principle / inertia / flow / simulation / fine particle / 湿式
Research Abstract
In this report the auther has tried to search for the possibility of inertial classification in domain of wet process. Because of the higher density and viscosity of water compared with air as the domain, it is more difficult to attain a high flow velocity. This results in reduced inertial effect of particles inwater and difficulty in separation of particles from the main stream. Only through careful configuration of inertial field it will be possible to attain proper effect of inertial deflection of coarser particles in water.
A series of computed simulation of the flow pattern and the particle locus in the inertial classifier was conducted. Some experimental data on a simple inertial classifier unit against the results of the simulations proved that the simulation is reliable enough. By the simulations on various flow velocity and several classifier sizes, it has been found that particles below 10 m can be separated by the reversal flow type of a wet inertial classifier.