| Project/Area Number |
61550465
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ROKUGAWA Shuichi Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (50183710)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJINAGA Yoshinobu Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (40010988)
KATOH Yoshibumi Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (50010989)
ISHII Yoshinori Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (40011142)
ROKUGAWA Shuichi Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo (80011873)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Borehole Geophysics / VSP / Tube Wave / Body wave / Surface Wave / フィルター逆投影 / 像再生 / 地下資源・構造探査 / VSP探査法 / 受振器の坑井内設置 / 波動方程式モデリング / 波動伝播挙動の解明 |
| Research Abstract |
Vertical Seismic Profiling(VSP) is one of the borehole based exploration techniques. Particular problems in VSP are tube waves and converted waves. These waves, for examples, generate at the discontinuities of the borehole and the fracture zone of the layer. In this project, physical behaviors of tube waves are observed and analyzed through experimental scale models. A two dimensional polycarbonate plate model is used. Though physical conditions of this modee is different from that of actual field, similar behaviors of the tube waves are clearly observed. Then various source-receiver patterns for seismic tomography are assumed, and the tube waves are experimentally simulated and analyzed. As the results, this kind of experimental model proved to be one of the best methods to study these distutbing waves.