Estimation of the Remaining Sterength of Locally Corroded P.W.S. Ropes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HANASAKI Koichi  Assoc. Prof., Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (20026123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Kazuhiko  Instructor, Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (10179971)
FUJINAKA Yuzo  Prof., Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (50025855)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsWire rope / Electromagnetic inspection / Strength / Nondestructive testing / 曲げ疲労試験 / 平行線ロープ / シミュレーション / 引張試験
Research Abstract
A method to estimate the remaining strength of locally corroded P.W.S. ropes was developed. In this method, the degree of corrosion first evaluated in terms of the loss of cross-sectional area by magnetic inspection. Second, the remaining strength is estimated from the area loss by a numerical simulation of the load-elongation behaviour of the corroded P.W.S. With this method the remaining strength was considerably lower than expected from the area loss, because the P.W.S. consists of wires corroded to various degrees. To verify the validity of this method, bundles of partially thinned wires were examined as a model of locally corroded P.W.S. The area loss and the strength for these specimens were in good agreement with the actual values. The method was then used to evaluated the degree of deterioration of P.W.S.75 ropes that had been seriously corroded during 15 year's exposure to weather as suspension members of roofing. Two P.W.S.75's were removed from the roofing for replacement and then subjected to tensile test. The remaining strength of those ropes was successfully predicted by this method.