Project/Area Number |
61550467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
資源開発工学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
USHIJIMA Keisuke Associate Professor of Exploration Geophysics, 工学部, 助教授 (00038001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NORITOMI Kazuo Professor of Exploration Geophysics, 工学部, 教授 (90006627)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | The mise-a-la-masse method / Line source of current / Casing pipe of well / Geothermal resources / Geothermal reservoir / Electrical resistivity / 物理探査法 / 差分近似法 / 鉱体流電法 / 物理探査 |
Research Abstract |
The mise-a-la-masse method was firstly applied to the geothermal investigations by the present authors in Japan. The method using a casing pipe as a current electrode inside or nearby a conductive mass, then the established potential distribution of ground surface is measured similarly with the self potential method. This study has been designed and improved to prospect a conductive body like a geothermal reservoir directly by taking notice of the high contrast of resistivities between the geothermal resources and the surrounding formations. The present study stars from the tank model experiments in the laboratory, through numerical simulation by the electronic computer, and reach to the actual field application to the geothermal area. In the numerical calculation, the surface responses has been obtained by the finite difference method with different locations of a line source of current electrode over the various models. The field survey was carried out using a casing pipe of HT-8 well
… More
in the well known geothermal area in the Hatchobaru in order to delineate the geothermal reservoirs. The measurement produced the sharply contoured residual anomaliesdue to high contrast of resistivities among the geothermal fluid, hydrothermally altered zones and surrounding formations. The contour maps derived from the data processing clearly indicated several promissing low resistivity zones of interest, including the present production zone of 55 MW capacity where the almost all of productive wells located in. It was confirmed that the apparent resistivity contour map obtained by the mise-a-la-masse method showed a good correlation with the low resistivity layer distribution derived from the inversion analysis of the Schlumberger resistivity and the magneto-telluric (MT) surveys made in the same zones of Hatchoburu geothermal area. The similarities between the mise-a-la-masse result and the interpreted result from the surface geophysical methods are striking in particular of the data over the present production zone in the Hatchobaru geothermal field. It is concluded that the mise-a-la-masse method can be adequately applied to the geothermal investigations while the method has been used for the ore prospecting in the mining industry. Less