Strong Magnetic Field Effect on Spin Fluctuations in Wealkl and Nearly Ferromagnetic Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Koki  Faculty of Engineering, Iwate University; Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40100979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANOSAKI Kazuo  Faculty of Engineering, Iwate University; Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50113858)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsWeakly Ferromagnet / Nearly Ferromagnet / Itinerant-electron Magnetic Materials / Spin Fluctuations / Magnon / Electrical Resistivity / Heat Capacity / 強磁場効果
Research Abstract
The quenching of spin fluctuations by magnetic fields has been observed in the heat-capacity and electrical-resistivity measurements at low temperatures for a series of weakly and nearly ferromagnetic materials. In the weak ininerant-electron ferromagnetic Sc_3In vonysininh 24.1, 24.3 and 24.4 at.% In, the heat-capacity peak and the resistivity bulge at the Curie temperature in zero field, Tc(0), becomes smaller with increasing magnetic fields and at 10 T the magnetic entropies are only 11 to 19% of the zero-field value. By assuming that the characteristic spin-fluctuation temperature is equal to Tc(0), the experimental results in Sc_<>In were systematically analyzed in terms of the quenching of spin fluctuations by magnetic fields. The low temperature (1-20K) heat capacity was measured in magnetic fields up to 10 T for several highly-enhanced paramagnets. In the RCo_2 (R=Sc, Y or Lu) compounds, the dilute Pd-Ni alloys containing 0.47 and 0.97 at.% Ni, and the mixed-valent CeSn_3 compound, the electronic specific-heat constant, <gamma>, decreases with increasing fields (by 7%, 4%, 10%, 12%, 13%, and 28%, respectively, at 10 T). This is probably due to the depression of the spin-fluctuation enhancement by magnetic fields and is in accord with the recent theoretical prediction