Reaction Anlysis Based on the Measurement of Areas of Respective Interface in slag-metal-gas reaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHI Kuniyoshi  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (00001214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAYA Yoshiaki  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (10169435)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsReduction of Liquid Iron Oxide / Slag-Metal Reaction / Reaction Kinetics / Area of Reaction Interface / X-ray Fluoroscopy / 画像処理 / 鉄鋼製錬工学 / スラグ-メタル反応
Research Abstract
In the almost smelting reaction, gas bubbles are inevitably formed and interfacial area of slag-metal reaction deviates from geometrical configuration of both phase. In order to precisely investigate the mechanism of slag-metal reaction, therefore, the roles of gas-metal and gas-slag interface can not be neglected for thinking of what is the rate controlling step.
In the present work, molten slag containing FeO or MnO was reacted with carbon bearing liquid iron in the thin crucible and the processes were followed by gas analysis using a quadrupole mass spectrometer. In addition, the change of three reaction interfaces of slag-metal, gas-metal, and gas-slag was observed by X-ray fluoroscopy. The X-ray image was enhanced by computer-aided image processor and respective two-dimentional interface was quantitavely determined in short time interval by means of following algorism: (a) Measurement of boundary length of each phase, L_S,L_M,L_G, (b) Calculation of respective interface, A_<S/M>,A_ … More <S/G>,A_<G/M>, according to the equations of _<S/M>=t (L_S+L_M-L_G)/2, A_<S/G>=t (L_S-L_M+L_G)/2, A_<G/M>=t (-L_S+L_M+L_G)/2. Where, "t" denotes a inner thickness of crucible.
1. The microstructure of respective interface during slag-metal-gas reaction could be sharply observed by applying computer-aided image processing technique to the X-ray fluoroscopy. The cellular structure was found at slag-metal interface and bubble growth was seen to closely relate with the motion of cells.
2. It was found that carbon dioxide was included in the exhaust gas generated during the reduction of FeO or MnO reduction and Oxygen pressure of metal-gas interface was about ten times higher than that of slag-gas interface.
3. When the reduction rate of MnO was analysed by using the effective area of respective interface, it was suggested that gas-slag interface was determining the overall rate of reaction. On the other hand, in the reduction of FeO, especially in case of high FeO concentration, the rates might be governed by gas-metal reaction, namely Boudouard reaction. Less