Research on Fe-Si-Mn-Cr alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yutaka  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., Professor, 選鉱製錬研究所, 教授 (20006026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重野 芳人  東北大学, 選鉱製錬研究所, 助手 (70108570)
SAWAMOTO Takasi  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., Assistant (20026165)
TANABE Teruo  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., Assistant (90026237)
INOYAMA Naoya  Faculty of Negineering, Kyoto Univ., Assistant (40025979)
KURACHI Mitsuo  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., Associate Professor (40025870)
NARITA Nobutaka  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., Associate Professor (10026213)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAustenite Steel / Fe-Si-Mn-Cr alloy / Ultra super strength / 治金コークス / 成型コークス / ソーダーシリカセメント / 回転円板法 / ソリューションロス反応 / ソリューションロス / コークス / 高温セメント / 反応率 / 摩耗強度
Research Abstract
Austenitic Fe-Si-Mn-Cr alloy was investigated. The elongation of ferritic Fe-Si binary alloy decreases remarkablly ouer 3wt% Si content, especially in 5wt% Si content. The appearance of this phenomenon is due to precipitation of brittle <alpha>_1 or <alpha>_2 phases. By addition of 15-20wt% Mn, elongation increases up to 15-20%, however tensile strength of this alloy shows ordinary value; about 70kgf/mm^2 and the properties of heat-resistance and anti-corrosion are only a little superior than the plain carbon steel. By the addition of about 7wt% Cr, not only the tensile strength and elongation but also properties of the heat-resistance and anti-corrosion are much inproved. For example, tensile strength and elongation showed 120-150kgf/mm^2 and about 50% espectively for casting, about 90kgf/mm^2 and 95% espectively for forging. Furthermore, impact value (U notch) is 390kg・m/cm^2. The coordination of these results is ultra super in metals.