Thermodynamic Study on High Temperature Intermetallic and Inorganic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Kimio  Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy, Tohoku University, 選鉱製錬研究所, 助教授 (80006048)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFunctional intermetallic compounds / Copper-rare earth alloys / Nickel-rare earth alloys / High temperature / Thermochemical properties / Thermodynamic prperties / 機能性金属化合物 / 銅-レア・アース系化合物 / ニッケル-レオ・アース系化合物 / 熱力学的性質 / 活量 / 金属間化合物 / 【III】-【V】化合物 / カルコゲナイド / 落下型熱量計 / 溶解熱量計 / 比熱 / 標準生成自由エネルギー
Research Abstract
In recent years there has been increasing interest in the alloy systems and intermetallic compounds between III and V elements or rare earth and transition metals because of their potential usage as high value functional materials. The understanding of the thermochemical and thermodynamic properties of these alloys would be significant to the related researches. The results obtained in this study are summarized as follows;
(1) Heat contents of nine III-V compounds composed of Al, Ga or In and P, As or Sb were determined at 700 - 1250゜C, and the standard free energy changes were derived in relation to temperature.
(2) Thermodynamic quantities of the liquid Ga-As and In-As systems were derived based on the heat content-temperature-composition polts for these binary alloys. (3
(3) Heat contents of the Cu-Y, La, Ce, Pr and Nd binary systems were determined at 700 - 1100゜C, and the thermochemical properites such as specific heat, heat of fusion and entropy of fusion were derived.
(4) hase relations in the Ni-La, Ce, Pr and Nd binary systems and the Ni-La-Ce, Ni-La-Pr or Ni-La-nd ternary systems were determined at 900 - 1250゜C.