Effective Use of Energy in the Direct Reduction Process by Shaft Furnace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Reijiro  Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy, Tohoku University, 選鉱製錬研究所, 助教授 (30006051)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDirect Reduction / Ironmaking Process / Addition of Cement / Drying / Energy Saving / Energy Evaluation / エネルギー評価 / エクセルギー解析 / 直接製鉄プロセス / 還元鉄製造 / シャフト炉 / ロータリーキルン / 焼成ペレット / 非焼成ペレット / 必要エネルギー
Research Abstract
Shaft furnace process as other process besides blast furnace in developing countries which have much amount of natural resources and energy is operating now. However, studies on the development of new materials and process evaluation from original resources to products are not enough progressed in the ironmaking industries. Improvement on the productivity and energy saving is expected by development of high quality materials and selection of optimum operating conditions.
From these standpoint, this study was performed in the following subjects. Firstly, fundamental studies were performed on the production method, reducibility test and physical properties of nonfired pellets. The pellets have some problems for combined water and powder generation, however, it was found that the pellets was useful as the burden materials because of good reducibility.
Secondly, applicabilities of nonfired pellets and lumpy iron ore to shaft furnace in laboratory scale were investigated. As some problems were solved on the combined water and decrease of strength of samples during reduction, it was found that the nonfired pellet are possible to apply to the shaft furnace. And then, he phenomena in the shaft furnace were analyzed by the mathematical model. Calculated results were agreed with the experimental ones of shaft furnace under various operating conditions.
Lastly, energy evaluation of reduced iron production precess was conducted by the method of exergy analysis. As the results, energy requirement of nonfired process using nonfired pellet was lower than that of fired process.