Project/Area Number |
61550497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属精錬・金属化学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKI Zenjiro Professor, Dept. of Metallurgy, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (90026005)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Oxidation of Sulfide / Copper Concentrate / Oxidation and Fusion / non-isothermal Oxidation / Flash Smelting Furnace / Oxidation Rate Equation / 銅溶錬 / 自溶炉 / 反応生成物層内のガス拡散 / 銅マット / 酸化反応速度 / デラフオサイト / 銅溶錬の反応工学 / 微粒子の酸化と溶融 / 自溶炉の反応解析 / 黄銅鉱 / 微粒子の酸化・溶融 / 酸化熱による溶融 / 銅製錬の反応工学 |
Research Abstract |
It was intended in this work to measure the oxidation rate of copper concentrate particles at rather lower temperature at which the ignition of particles did not occur, in order to get fundamental knowledge for the analysis of reactions in copper flash smelting furnace. When the conversion was less than 0.2, theoxidation was controlled by chemical step, while it was controlled by gas diffusion through the formed oxide layer when the conversion was higher than 0.2.Kinetic parameters were determined based on the experimental observations. On the other hand, the oxidation and fusion of copper concentrate particles falling in a vertical tube were also studied. A mathematical model was developed in which the oxidation kinetics, and heat and mass transfer between particles, gas stream and vertical reaction tube were included. It was found from the experimental observations and computation based on the mathematical model that the concentrate particles were melted by the heat of reaction due to a very rapid oxidation provided that the particles attained at an ignition temperature and enough amount of oxygen was available. The fusion of concentrate particles took place in a very short time of about 0.4 seconds.